HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Greg Brown, Karson Cater earn top district honors

Posted

Cedar Park senior Karson Cater and Vandegrift junior Greg Brown earned honors in their respective districts on the All-District lists released last week. 

Brown had another stellar season, averaging 33 points, 14.5 rebounds and 5.8 blocks a game on 53 percent shooting and 74 percent free throw shooting and was the co-MVP. The Vipers won six of the final eight regular season games to make the playoffs and advance to the second round of the playoffs. 

Cater was named in District 17-5A, leading the Timberwolves to the third round of the playoffs. Cedar Park head coach Blake Brown was named the district’s Coach of the Year. 

Round Rock senior Will Issac was the District 13-6A Defensive Player of the Year.

Dragons head coach Brent Murphy and McNeil head coach Darrell Hagemann were the co-Coaches of the Year. Round Rock won 11 district games this season and advanced to the area round, while the Mavericks qualified for the postseason fort he 13th year in a row. 

District 17-5A 

First Team

Cedar Park

Karson Cater, senior

Josh Baker, senior

Glenn

Jaylen Thompson, sophomore

Rouse 

Sam Lacy, junior 

Willie Rhines, junior

Second Team

Cedar Park

Jacob Hester, junior

Ethan Kieke, senior

Dillon Faulkner, senior

Glenn

Sam Martin, senior

Rouse

Zac Black, senior

Honorable Mention

Glenn 

Jarvis Henderson, junior

Noah Holmes, senior

Trae’shaun Leak, freshman

Rouse

Bryce Jefferson, junior

Keaton Brown, senior

District 13-6A

First Team

Cedar Ridge

Caleb Golden, junior

Leander 

Noah Robledo, sophomore

McNeil

Ralin Brown, senior

Round Rock

Ryan Ward, senior

Carter Ford, senior

Stony Point 

Grant El-Deir, senior

Vandegrift 

Reese Watson, senior

Westwood

Brandon Parks, junior

Second Team

Cedar Ridge

Javuon Pitts, senior

Leander 

Hunter Stevens, senior

Kyce Wilson, senior

McNeil

James Curtis, senior

Round Rock

Will Issac, senior

Stony Point 

Deshawn Jackson, senior 

Brandon Gambrel, senior

Vandegrift 

Gabe Rayer, junior

Westwood

Patrick Sladek, senior

Honorable Mention 

Cedar Ridge

Ryan Elvin, junior

Leander 

Landon Sisson, senior

McNeil

Elijah Cazares, senior

Round Rock

Jack Peterson, junior

Seth Ford, sophomore

Stony Point 

Jalen Moseley, senior

Vandegrift 

Trey Brown, senior

Vista Ridge

Jaxon Shores, junior

Westwood

Christian Robinson, junior

Corey Levinson, senior

Follow @ByZachSmith and @HCNSports on Twitter and Instagram for the latest news on all local and regional sports. 

Email: sports@hillcountrynews.com

Comments