HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING

Hammer, Vandegrfit confident headed to state swim meet

Posted

This has already been an important month for Vandegrift swimmer Kevin Hammer, and he’s hoping it getting even more exciting. 

The senior sprinter just committed to swim at Missouri next season at the Vipers’ signing day last Wednesday. Now, he’s preparing to compete in the UIL Swimming & Division State Meet for the fourth and time in his illustrious high school career. 

“I’m hoping to get on the podium in both of (my individual races), that’s been my goal for a while,” Hammer said. “I know there are a lot of fast guys out there.” 

Hammer is seeded fourth in the 100-yard freestyle race and fifth in the 50-yard freestyle. He’ll also help the relay teams in the boys’ 200 and 400-yard freestyle races. 

Prelims for Class 6A begin at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swimming Center in Austin Friday morning at 10 a.m. and conclude with Class 5A prelims at 5:30 p.m. Class 6A finals begin Saturday at 9:30 a.m. and Class 5A finals start at 3:30 p.m.

The Vipers have four individuals and five relay teams competing at the event this weekend. 

Across Leander and Round Rock ISD, 27 different swimmers are competing in individual races and 20 relay teams are racing against the from across the state.  

A year ago, Hammer qualified for the finals in the 50-yard freestyle and finished sixth in the state while the 200-yard freestyle relay team he anchored finished fourth overall, just 0.11 seconds off the podium. 

“I want to see a good team atmosphere and everybody just up and being supportive,” Hammer said going into this year’s state meet. “That’s what I like to have from our team.”

UIL Swimming & Division State Meet Qualifiers
(Automatic Qualifiers and Call-Ups with Qualifying Time)

CLASS 5A

Cedar Park 

Girls’ 200-Yard Medley relay (1:52.77)

Boys’ 200-Yard Freestyle Relay (1:27.24)

Boys’ 400-Yard Freestyle Relay (3:15.58)

Girls’ 299-Yard Freestyle Relay (1:42.26)

Dominic Toledo-Sanchez, Boys’ 50-Yard Freestyle (21.30)

Dominic Toledo-Sanchez, Boys’ 100-Yard Backstroke (50.91)

Kasey Copley, Boys’ 500-Yard Freestyle (4:46.30)

Thomas Wu, Boys’ 100-Yard Breaststroke (1:00.72)

Kasey Copley, Boys’ 100-Yard Breaststroke (1:01.32)

Bella Zapata, Girls’ 200-Yard IM (2:13.82)

Stella Shipps, Girls’ 100-Yard Butterfly (59.98)

Addison Leavitt, Girls’ 100-Yard Backstroke (59.82)

Rouse

Joe Hunninghake, Boys’ 200-Yard Freestyle (1:45.58)

Joe Hunninghake, Boys’ 100-Yard Butterfly (52.86)

Zachary Bann, Boys’ 200-Yard IM (1:57.42)

Sophia Rivas, Girls’ 50-Yard Freestyle (24.52)

Sophia Rivas, Girls’ 100-Yard Freestyle (52.75)

Glenn

Charlotte Langdon, Girls’ 100-Yard Butterfly (59.95)

CLASS 6A

Cedar Ridge 

Emily Burchett, Girls’ 50-Yard Freestyle (24.13) 

Emily Burchett, Girls’ 100-Yard Freestyle (51.88)

McNeil 

Boys’ 200-Yard Freestyle Relay (1:25.65)

Boys’ 400-Yard Freestyle Relay (3:09.02)

Boys’ 200-Yard Medley Relay (1:37.21)

Cameron Katzman, Boys’ 200-Yard IM (1:51.86)

Cameron Katzman, Boys’ 100-Yard Backstroke (50.88)

Fox Pope, Boys’ 100-Yard Freestyle (47.10)

Round Rock

Boys’ 200-Yard Medley Relay (1:34.12)

Boys’ 200-Yard Freestyle Relay (1:26.14)

Girls’ 200-Yard Medley Relay (1:47.91)

Girls’ 400-Yard Freestyle Relay (3:32.95)

Vincent Ribeiro, Boys’ 200-Yard IM (1:50.72)

Vincent Ribeiro, Boys’ 100-Yard Breaststroke (56.68)

Adam Haig, Boys’ 100-Yard Backstroke (49.80)

Karen Yin, Girls’ 200-Yard Freestyle (1:54.06)

Audrey Dieckert, Girls’ 100-Yard Butterfly (57.10) 

Westwood

Girls’ 200-Yard Medley Relay (1:47.71)

Girls’ 200-Yard Freestyle Relay (1:36.06)

Boys’ 200-Yard Freestyle Relay (1:26.52)

Boys’ 400-Yard Freestyle Relay (3:10.85)

Evelyn Ngo, Girls’ 100-Yard Butterfly (56.37)

KyAnh Truong, Girls’ 50-Yard Freestyle (23:12)

KyAnh Truong, Girls’ 100-Yard Freestyle (51.53)

Ethan Riser, Boys’ 100-Yard Butterfly (50.05)

Ethan Riser, Boys’ 200-Yard IM (1:54.41)

Joshua Louie, Boys’ 100-Yard Butterfly (51.69)

Vandegrift 

Boys’ 200-Yard Medley Relay (1:36.19)

Boys’ 200-Yard Freestyle Relay (1:27.06)

Girls’ 200-Yard Medley Relay (1:49.34)

Girls’ 200-Yard Freestyle Relay (1:38.15)

Girls’ 400-Yard Freestyle Relay (3:33.92)

Kevin Hammer, Boys’ 50-Yard Freestyle (20.79)

Kevin Hammer, Boys’ 100-Yard Freestyle (45.87)

Julianna Berlin, Girls’ 200-Yard IM (2:06.06)

Julianna Berlin, Girls’ 100-Yard Freestyle (51.93)

Julia York, Girls’ 100-Yard Breaststroke (1:05.75)

Julia Roberto, Girls’ 200-Yard IM (2:07.97)

Vista Ridge

Bryce Flynn, Boys’ 200-Yard Freestyle (1:40.95)

Bryce Flynn, Boys’ 500-Yard Freestyle (4:35.13)

Follow @ByZachSmith and @HCNSports on Twitter and Instagram for the latest news on all local and regional sports. 

Email: sports@hillcountrynews.com

Comments