HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Leander ISD athletes fill All-District soccer lists

Eight LISD boys and girls teams made the playoffs this season

Posted

Leander ISD athletes littered the first, second and honorable mention lists after the high school soccer season concluded last week. 

Cedar Park senior Jewell Resseguie won the District 19-5A MVP for the second year in a row, while her teammate Dana Cripe was named the Goalkeeper of the Year. 

Rouse junior Alivia Sparschu took home Offensive MVP honors after the Lady Raiders made it to the regional quarterfinals.

For the boys in District 19-5A, Cedar Park freshman goalkeeper Kameryn Roehrig was the only player with a superlative as he was the co-Newcomer of the Year. 

Leander ended a two-year playoff drought this year and junior forward Carr Panetta was named Forward of the Year in the district. Vista Ridge senior Spencer Reed took home Midfielder of the Year honors. 

Hallie Rutherford was named District 25-6A co-Offensive Player of the Year after leading the Vista Ridge girls’ team in goals.

Leander senior Caroline Crone was the Defensive Player of the Year.  

The Lady Vipers saw senior Grace Anders named Midfielder of the Year and sophomore Lexi Spinetta become the Newcomer of the Year. Head coach Jen Hardy — who coached her last season at Vandegrift this year — was the Coach of the Year. 

Both the boys’ and girls’ teams made the playoffs for Glenn. Jesus Ortega was the co-Offensive Players of the Year in the district for the boys and Sarah Schafer was the co-Offensive MVP for the Lady Grizzlies. 

Follow @ByZachSmith and @HCNSports on Twitter for the latest news on all local sports. 

Email: sports@hillcountrynews.com

District 26-4A 

Boys: 

First Team:

Jesus Ortega, Glenn

Vaughan Chodacki, Glenn

Enrique Rodriguez, Glenn

Second Team:

Cesar Hernandez, Glenn

Rene Provencio, Glenn

Jesse Lerma, Glenn

Honorable Mention:

Eduardo Silva, Glenn

Karson Swies, Glenn

Pedro Soto, Glenn

Girls: 

First Team: 

Sarah Schafer, Glenn 

Madeline Garza, Glenn

Victoria Haughton, Glenn

Second Team: 

Danielle Endel, Glenn

Paulette Perez, Glenn 

Jennifer Rivera, Glenn 

Honorable Mention: 

Mia Crane, Glenn

Jasmine Perez, Glenn

Jacqueline Silva, Glenn

District 19-5A 

Boys:

First Team: 

Griffin Bacher, Cedar Park, Sr. 

Cohen Reed-Green, Rouse, Sr. 

Rowan Sanford, Rouse, Sr. 

Second Team: 

Lance Radtke, Cedar Park, Sr. 

Marcus Spurgeon, Rouse, Jr.

Riley Helbert, Rouse, Sr. 

Honorable Mention: 

Fransisco Espinoza, Cedar Park, Jr. 

Ben Corley, Cedar Park, Jr. 

Nathan Swanson, Cedar Park, Jr. 

Andres, Vieira, Rouse, Jr. 

Chris Cuellar, Sr. 

Dru Golden, So. 

Girls: 

First Team: 

Ellie Carr, Cedar Park, Sr. 

Erika Longford, Cedar Park, Sr. 

Bella Granada, Cedar Park, So. 

Julia Loza, Rouse, Sr. 

Delaney Carrell, Rouse, Jr. 

Lexi Aragon, Rouse, Jr. 

Celise Phillips, Rouse, Sr. 

Second Team: 

Ava Bear, Cedar Park, Sr. 

Anna Briseno, Cedar Park, Jr.

Alex Allen, Cedar Park, Sr. 

Allyssa Ashley, Rouse, Jr.

Cori Meuth, Rouse, Sr. 

Emma Metcalf, Rouse, Jr. 

Kylie Fournier, Rouse, Fr. 

Honorable Mention: 

Ainsley Forbes, Cedar Park, Jr. 

Hanna Charpentier, Cedar Park, Jr. 

Lisa Borge, Cedar Park 

Victoria Hoggard, Rouse, So. 

Sophia Castillo, Rouse, Fr. 

Hope Pennington, Rouse, So.

District 25-6A 

Boys: 

First Team: 

Louis Montes, Leander, Sr. 

Reid Jimenez, Leander, Jr. 

Chris Gauthier, Leander, Sr. 

Armando Vidal, Vista Ridge, Jr.

Diego Valadez, Vista Ridge, Sr. 

Mathew Naugle, Vista Ridge, Jr. 

Tadhg McDard, Vandegrift, Sr. 

Timothy Barney, Vandegrift, Jr. 

Second Team: 

Eduardo Escobedo, Leander, Jr. 

Kyle Vogez, Leander, Sr. 

Angel Ruiz, Leander, Jr.

Angel Rocha, Vista Ridge, Sr. 

Travis Bailey, Vista Ridge, Sr. 

Tyler Parker, Vista Ridge, Jr. 

Connor Roth, Vandegrift, Jr. 

Juan Gonzales, Vandegrfit, Jr. 

Girls: 

First Team:

Madison Mallach, Leander, Sr. 

Aubree Lox, Leander, So. 

Carlyn Presley, Vandegrift, So. 

Camille Carrier, Vandegrift, Sr. 

Gabie Jones, Vandegrift, Sr. 

Paige Crossman, Vandegrift, Sr. 

Natalie Mercado, Vista Ridge, Jr.

Hanna Sanderson, Vista Ridge, Jr. 

Kaitlynn Johns, Vista Ridge, Jr. 

Second Team:

Marissa Porras, Leander, Sr. 

Simone Lewald, Leander, Sr. 

Adeline Carter, Vandegrift, Sr. 

Karsen Leavell, Vandegrift, Sr. 

Olivia Elwood, Vandegrift, Jr. 

Madison Daniel, Vandegrift, So. 

Lauren Hamic, Vista Ridge, Jr. 

Grete Hamic, Vista Ridge, Jr. 

Erin Clawson, Vista Ridge, Jr. 

Honorable Mention: 

Skylar Jamar, Leander, Fr. 

Camryn McDaniel, Leander, Sr. 

Sydney Brinkman, Leander, Jr. 

Haley Clark, Leander, Sr. 

Olivia Tabash, Vandegrift, So. 

Maci Mea Stephens, Vandegrift, So. 

Hailey Hoffman, Vandegrift, So. 

Stormy Meier, Vandegrift, Jr. 

Oliva Porter, Vista Ridge, Sr. 

Calista Aristizabal, Vista Ridge, Jr. 

Eli Aguirre, Vista Ridge, Sr. 

Ashley Hermann, Vista Ridge, So. 

Comments