HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Raiders, Dragons lead season-long baseball award winners

Posted

Rouse and Round Rock ran away with their respective district titles, and they led the All-District lists as well. 

The Raiders went undefeated in District 17-5A, and senior pitcher and University of Texas pledge Jared Southard was named the league’s MVP. Connor Bennett was the Newcomer of the Year and head coach Chad Krempin was the Coach of the Year in District 17-5A

For the Dragons, seniors Jared McKenzie and Cameron Dayton were named unanimous co-MVPs after helping Round Rock advance to the regional quarterfinals, where they lost to top-ranked Cypress Ranch in three games. 

Round Rock head coach John Carter was the co-Coach of the Year while senior shortstop and Houston commit Luke Almendarez was the Defensive Player of the Year. 

Stony Point finished second in District 13-6A and Carter Poulson was the Pitcher of the Year while slugger Kam Kelton was the Offensive Player of the Year. One of his home runs this season helped the Tigers had Round Rock their first district loss.  

Cedar Ridge freshman pitcher Danny Valadez was the Newcomer of the Year. He struck out five batters and finished 3-for-4 with one RBI at the plate in the Raiders’ play-in game to finish off the season.

McNeil head coach Andy Dawson was the co-coach of the year as the Mavs rallied in the second half of the season to finish in third place in the district. 

Follow @ByZachSmith and @HCNSports on Twitter and Instagram for the latest news on all local and regional sports. 

Email: sports@hillcountrynews.com

First Team

District 17-5A

Cedar Park

Ryan Fiala 

Brooks Raby

Ryder Hernandez 

Evan Sparks

Sam Householder

Rouse 

Dylan Lewis 

Dalton Porter

District 13-6A

Cedar Ridge 

Danny Valadez

Leander

Ryan Gallagher 

McNeil

Jason Schneider 

Blake Henke 

Round Rock

Sean Swain

Colton Regan 

Cade Webber

Reagan Doss

Stony Point

Aaron Vargas 

Jared Younce 

Vandegrift

Matthew Klassen 

Trey Mongauzy

Vista Ridge

Dawson Groch

Second Team

District 17-5A

Cedar Park

Hutson McGaughan 

Cameron Menendez 

Karson Cater 

Gabe Alvarez

Rouse 

Fischer Kingsbery 

Lance Little

Glenn

Carson Garza

Daniel Vasquez 

Tucker Mavis

Josh Peczeniuk 

District 13-6A

Cedar Ridge 

Karlo Kalifa

Zach Honey

Marcos Rosales 

Leander

Adam Alexis

Noel Salazar

Austin Franco

McNeil

Cooper Anderson 

Aides Bradford 

Stony Point

Chance Greene

Johnny Anzures 

Perry Raines 

Dax Dathe 

Westwood

Will Clitheroe 

Vista Ridge

Kellen Janda

Honorable Mention

District 17-5A

Cedar Park

Jackson Rogers 

Sam Muir 

Matt Freeman 

Rouse 

Tanner Robbins

Glenn

James Horton

Gabe Bolden

District 13-6A

Leander

Anthony Beltran 

Noah Kellum  

McNeil

Grayson Greinke 

Dylan Redmond 

Zane Kampfer 

Elliot Holmes 

Round Rock

Jacob Strmiska 

Westwood

Ian Cox

Vandegrift

Christian Okerholm 

Vista Ridge

Kyle Brown 

Nolan Ybarra 

Cade Walton 

 

Brad Mican 

Comments