HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Round Rock and Vandegrift girls' soccer dominate end-of-season lists

Posted

The Round Rock and Vandegrift girls' soccer teams both made it to the regional tournament this season, and unsurprisingly, lead the way in all-district honors. 

Vandegrift defender Olivia Elwood was the co-defensive MVP and Stormy Meier was the midfield MVP in District 13-6A. Sharis Lachappelle, in her first year in charge of the Lady Vipers, was the Coach of the Year. 

The Lady Dragons were led by Goalkeeper MVP Lauren Traywick and Newcomer of the Year Alycia Buenaventura. 

Vista Ridge forward and Naval Academy commit Kaitlynn Johns was the Offensive MVP. 

Westwood saw Hailey Martinez earn co-defensive MVP honors while Deepti Choudhury was named the Utility Player of the Year. 

In District 17-5A, Rouse midfielder Ally Brown was named the Midfield MVP. 

Cedar Park senior Maria Rico was the Offensive MVP. 

Follow @ByZachSmith and @HCNSports on Twitter and Instagram for the latest news on all local and regional sports. 

Email: sports@hillcountrynews.com

FIRST TEAM 

District 17-5A

Cedar Park

Ainsley Forbes 

Isabella Granada 

Lexi Manning 

Carly Rowe

Glenn 

Madeline Garza

Rouse

Delaney Carrell 

Alivia Sparschu

Paige McGregor 

District 13-6A

Cedar Ridge 

Nadia Gomez

Presley Payne

Westwood

Aislinn Concannon

Claire Tinker 

Madison Larrea 

Vista Ridge 

Natalie Mercado

Breanne Bittick 

Grete Hamic 

Vandegrift 

Oliva Perez

Olivia Tabash

Hailey Hoffmann

Maddie Russell 

Hailey Sapinoro

Leander

Sam Rangel

Stony Point

Sophia Valdez

McNeil

Karlee Holmes

Erin Williams

Round Rock

Sydnie Myers

Summer Sledge 

Hannah Ager 

Caylee Cooper 

SECOND TEAM

District 17-5A

Cedar Park

Emma Stallings 

Meredith Lannan

Glenn 

Sarah Schafer 

Rouse

Abby Forster

Emma Metcalf

Alyssa Ashley

District 13-6A

Cedar Ridge 

Aston Tomasino

Emma Bartholomew 

Westwood

Madison Broadbent

Colleen Wyrick 

Leah Zahm 

Vista Ridge

Ashely Herman

Laren Hamic 

Lauren Montgomery 

Vandegrift 

Lexi Spinetta

Sarah Devaney

Kaya Pehrson

Anna Borer

Olivia Smedes

Leander

Sydney Brinkman

Stony Point

Savannah Harrington

McNeil

Sydney Kattawar

Emma Griffin

Round Rock

Haleigh Ager

Christine Esparza

Tatiana Jerman

Camryn Schmidt

HONORABLE MENTION

District 17-5A

Cedar Park

Piper Hinson

Lisa Borge

Kylie Driver

Glenn 

Paulette Perez

Victoria Haughton

Kaci Skinner

Rouse

Megan Olds

Sophia Castillo

Allie Loza

District 13-6A

Cedar Ridge 

Sofia Casey 

Mallory Duncan 

Westwood

Leah Martinez

Grace Toupin

Vista Ridge 

Erin Clawson 

Falynn Pyterek 

Vandegrift 

Alexa Sanchez

Maci Mae Stephens

Leander

Aubree Lox

Simone Lewald 

Stony Point

Sydney Howell 

Maryam Vadergiff-Shuja

McNeil

Rachel Borra

Cheryl Gardner 

Round Rock

Bella Courter 

Morganne Darling

Comments