HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Timberwolves, Warriors lead boys' soccer All-District honors

Posted

It was a historic season for the Cedar Park boys' soccer team, and the Timberwolves continued their success in the all-district awards.

The Cedar Park boys made it to the regional tournament for the first time in school history, and Jack Dooher was named the Midfield MVP in District 17-5A while teammate Kameryn Roehrig took home Goalkeeper MVP honors.

Westwood was the co-champion in District 13-6A led by sophomore Nikola Djordjevic, who scored 10 goals and had 18 assists on the season. Warriors' head coach Stefano Salerno was named co-Coach of the year.

Vista Ridge allowed fewer goals than any team in the district, and senior Matthew Naugle was the Defensive MVP.

Vandegrift just reached the playoffs and suffered a close loss to Cy Ranch, one of the top teams in the state, in the first round. Senior Cole McCue was the Offensive MVP and senior Connor Roth was the goalkeeper of the year.

Stony Point freshman Amir Shakarzahi was the District 13-6A Newcomer of the Year.

Follow @ByZachSmith and @HCNSports on Twitter and Instagram for the latest news on all local and regional sports. 

Email: sports@hillcountrynews.com

First Team

District 17-5A

Cedar Park

Francisco Espinoza 

Lucas Slaughter

Corbin Bacher

Glenn 

Vaughn Chodaki 

Rouse

Andres Vieira

Marcus Franzetti 

District 13-6A

Cedar Ridge 

Edgar Gonzalez

Armando Botello

Juan Montoya

Westwood

Theo Givens

Jack Elliott 

Avi Kacker

Justin Lang 

Eduardo Rodriguez

Nikola Djordjevic 

Vista Ridge 

Armando Vidal

Rodrigo Saenz 

Alan Mayagoitia-Sixtos 

Tyler Parker

Matthew Naugle

Vandegrift 

Chris Wilder

Tim Barney

Sammy Sutorus 

Cole McCue

Connor Roth

Leander

Keven Daniel

Reid Jimenez 

Stony Point

Christian Casis

McNeil

Hamurabi Jimenez

Rushad Khan

Round Rock

Jacob Algaze

Scott Palmer

SECOND TEAM

District 17-5A

Cedar Park

Stryder Laster

Ben Corley

Kai Nahuina

Glenn 

Eduardo Silva

Rouse

Jared Clyburn

Caden Clanton 

Danny Palacios 

Marcus Spurgeon 

District 13-6A

Cedar Ridge 

Daniel Hughes

Krishna Brahmuratu 

Riley Deaver

Westwood

Diego Djordevic 

Felipe Centeno 

Philip Richardson 

West Bevins

Samuel Helwig 

Vista Ridge 

Alexandre Santos

Diego Saenz 

Khoa Deng

Victor Orona

Vandegrift 

Quin Collins

Elliot Keefe

Grant Shaffer 

Patrick Donnellan 

Leander

Carr Panetta 

Ernesto Alejo 

Eduardo Escobedo 

Stony Point

Ross Hinds

Bradley Wadas 

McNeil

Nebyu Dana

Charlie Nelson 

Round Rock

Miller Burgess

Jason Hernandez 

HONORABLE MENTION

District 17-5A

Cedar Park

Justin Bohrer

Jacob Pell

Michael Ernand 

Glenn 

Sebastian Martinez 

Karson Swies

Pedro Soto

Rouse

Dru Golden 

Dylan Lavalley 

Max Nichols 

District 13-6A

Cedar Ridge 

Joe Ordonez 

Chase Camp 

Alejandro Soule 

Matt Maxim 

Westwood

Anthony Bibbo

Nikolaos Harris 

Vista Ridge

Hugo Galvan-Rodriguez 

Noah Benouis 

Isaak Aravalo  

Vandegrift 

Felix Krapf 

Charles Fournier 

Andrei Abazari 

Leander

Paso Banda 

Eli Gehman 

Leo Palomino 

Angel Ruiz

Stony Point

Matthew Fuentes 

Edward Espinoza 

Alan Rivera 

Aidan Ogle 

McNeil

Miguel Alverado

Alessandro Bugh

Aiden Hays

Round Rock

Hank Aguilar 

Romeo De Leon

Srihari Saravanan 

Comments